Accepted scientific name:
Hibiscus vitifolius subsp. vitifolius L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus vitifolius subsp. vitifolius L.
Synonyms:
Fioria vitifolia (L.) Mattei (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fioria vitifolia (L.) Mattei
Hibiscus cuspidatus Edgew. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus cuspidatus Edgew.
Hibiscus jatrophifolius A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus jatrophifolius A. Rich.
Hibiscus modaticus Hochst. ex A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus modaticus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Hibiscus natalitius Harv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus natalitius Harv.
Hibiscus obscurus A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus obscurus A. Rich.
Hibiscus obtusifolius Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus obtusifolius Willd.
Hibiscus parvifolius R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus parvifolius R. Br.
Hibiscus ricinifolius E. Mey. ex Harv. & Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus ricinifolius E. Mey. ex Harv. & Sond.
Hibiscus ricinoides Garcke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus ricinoides Garcke
Hibiscus serratus Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus serratus Wall.
Hibiscus strigosus Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus strigosus Schum. & Thonn.
Hibiscus suarezensis Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus suarezensis Baill.
Hibiscus truncatus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus truncatus Roxb.
Hibiscus vitifolius var. genuinus Hochr. (synonym)
Hibiscus vitifolius var. ricinifolius (E. Mey. ex Harv.) Hochr. (synonym)
Hibiscus vitifolius subsp. vulgaris Brenan & Exell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus vitifolius subsp. vulgaris Brenan & Exell
Kosteletzkya vitifolia (L.) M.R. Almeida & N. Patil (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya vitifolia (L.) M.R. Almeida & N. Patil
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tropical rose mallow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Hibiscus World Plants
Species Hibiscus vitifolius World Plants
Distribution: Mali, ?Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, ?Benin, Niger, Nigeria, S-Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti, Somalia, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, ?Kenya, ?Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Angola, Madagascar, South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Botswana, Socotra, Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), St. Thomas Isl., St. Croix (introduced), Tortola (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (St. Barts (introduced), Antigua (introduced), St. Kitts (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced), Grenada (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Tobago (introduced), Trinidad (introduced), Christmas Isl. (Austr.), Egypt (SE-Egypt), Oman (Dhofar), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NC-Saudi Arabia: Dahana, N-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Yemen (coastal Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, W-Yemen, Inner Hadhramaut), Malaysia, Java, Western Australia, Queensland, India (widespread), Pakistan (Pakistani Punjab, Jhelum), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Sri Lanka, Malesia, Myanmar [Burma] (Yangon), Nepal, Vietnam, Philippines, U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32a9ca2c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401