Accepted scientific name:
Ludwigia octovalvis subsp. brevisepala (Brenan) Raven (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Jussiaea didymosperma Perrier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jussiaea didymosperma Perrier
Jussiaea linearis Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jussiaea linearis Willd.
Jussiaea suffruticosa var. brevisepala Brenan (synonym)
Jussiaea suffruticosa var. linearis (Willd.) Oliv. ex O. Kuntze (synonym)
Jussiaea suffruticosa var. piloso-iinearis Brenan (synonym)
Ludwigia didymosperma (H.Perrier) Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia didymosperma (H.Perrier) Hara
Ludwigia pubescens var. brevisepala (Brenan) Hiern (synonym)
Ludwigia pubescens var. linearis (Willd.) A. & R. Fern. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Onagraceae World Plants
Genus Ludwigia World Plants
Species Ludwigia octovalvis World Plants
Distribution: Namibia, Botswana, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Mali, Burkina Faso, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Seychelles (introduced), Mauritius, Réunion, Rodrigues, South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal), Namibia, Swaziland, Botswana, Madagascar, Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha de Sao Tiago)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3294d16c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401