Accepted scientific name:
Piper aduncum var. cordulatum (C. DC.) Yunck. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piper aduncum var. cordulatum (C. DC.) Yunck.
Synonyms:
Piper aduncum var. brachyarthrum (Trel.) Yunck. (synonym)
Piper angustifolium var. cordulatum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper angustifolium var. cordulatum C. DC.
Piper cardenasii Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper cardenasii Trel.
Piper cuatrecasasii Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper cuatrecasasii Trel.
Piper cumbricola Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper cumbricola Trel.
Piper cumbricola var. montevagum Trel. (synonym)
Piper elongatum var. brachyarthrum Trel. (synonym)
Piper elongatum var. cordulatum (C.DC.) C.DC. (synonym)
Piper guanaianum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper guanaianum C. DC.
Piper illudens Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper illudens Trel.
Trianaeopiper cuatrecasasii Trel. & Yunck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trianaeopiper cuatrecasasii Trel. & Yunck.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Species Piper aduncum World Plants
Distribution: Bolivia, Argentina (Salta), N-Brazil (Amazonas), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Venezuela (Barinas, Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo, Zulia), Panama, Trinidad, Tobago
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32932275-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401