Accepted scientific name:
Piper aduncum subsp. aduncum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piper aduncum subsp. aduncum L.
Synonyms:
Artanthe adunca Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe adunca Miq.
Artanthe cearensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe cearensis Miq.
Artanthe celtidifolia (Kunth) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe celtidifolia (Kunth) Miq.
Artanthe elongata (M. Vahl) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe elongata (M. Vahl) Miq.
Artanthe galeottii Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe galeottii Miq.
Artanthe granulosa (R. & P.) Miquel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe granulosa (R. & P.) Miquel
Artanthe velloziana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe velloziana Miq.
Lepianthes granulatum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepianthes granulatum Rafin.
Piper aduncifolium Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper aduncifolium Trel.
Piper anguillispicum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper anguillispicum Trel.
Piper angustifolium Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper angustifolium Ruiz & Pav.
Piper celtidifolium Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper celtidifolium Kunth
Piper disparispicum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper disparispicum Trel.
Piper dubium A. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper dubium A. Dietr.
Piper elongatifolium Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper elongatifolium Trel.
Piper elongatum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper elongatum C. DC.
Piper elongatum Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper elongatum Vahl
Piper elongatum var. pampayacusum Trel. (synonym)
Piper fatoanum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper fatoanum C. DC.
Piper flavescens Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper flavescens Trel.
Piper granulosum Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper granulosum Ruiz & Pav.
Piper hebecarpum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper hebecarpum C. DC.
Piper intersitum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper intersitum Trel.
Piper intersitum var. porcecitense (synonym)
Piper kuntzei C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper kuntzei C. DC.
Piper lineatum var. hirtipetiolatum Trel. (synonym)
Piper martinicense C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper martinicense C. DC.
Piper multinervium Trel. (synonym)
Piper nonconformans Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper nonconformans Trel.
Piper purpurascens D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper purpurascens D. Dietr.
Piper reciprocum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper reciprocum Trel.
Piper scabrum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper scabrum Lam.
Piper stehleorum Trel. ex Stehle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper stehleorum Trel. ex Stehle
Piper submolle Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper submolle Trel.
Piper subrectinerve C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper subrectinerve C. DC.
Steffensia adunca Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steffensia adunca Kunth
Steffensia angustifolia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steffensia angustifolia Kunth
Steffensia celtidifolia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steffensia celtidifolia Kunth
Steffensia elongata (M. Vahl) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steffensia elongata (M. Vahl) Kunth
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Higuillo de hoja menuda - -
Matico Pepper - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Species Piper aduncum World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), U.S. Virgin Isl., Puerto Rico, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Belize, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Bahia, Alagoas), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Caazapa, Canindeyu, Central, Cordillera, Guaira, Itapua, Paraguari, San Pedro), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Cojedes, Dependencias Federales, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia), Peru, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Java (introduced), Jamaica, Cuba, Nicaragua, Mexico (Chiapas, Tabasco, etc.), Guatemala, Honduras, Ecuador, Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced) (Selangor(introduced)), Philippines (introduced), Christmas Isl. (Austr.(introduced)), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Galapagos, Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Vincent, Grenada, Barbados), Trinidad, Tobago, trop. Afr. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32931d47-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401