Accepted scientific name:
Diplocyclos palmatus subsp. palmatus (L.) C. Jeffrey (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diplocyclos palmatus subsp. palmatus (L.) C. Jeffrey
Synonyms:
Bryonia dioica Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia dioica Boj.
Bryonia laciniosa L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia laciniosa L.
Bryonia palmata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia palmata L.
Bryonia pedata Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia pedata Hassk.
Bryonia quinquefolia Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia quinquefolia Noronha
Bryonia variegata Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia variegata Mill.
Bryonopsis erythrocarpa Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonopsis erythrocarpa Naud.
Bryonopsis laciniosa (L.) Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonopsis laciniosa (L.) Naud.
Bryonopsis laciniosa f. erythrocarpa (F. Müll.) Mizushima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonopsis laciniosa f. erythrocarpa (F. Müll.) Mizushima
Bryonopsis laciniosa var. erythrocarpa Naudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonopsis laciniosa var. erythrocarpa Naudin
Bryonopsis laciniosa var. walkeri Chakr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonopsis laciniosa var. walkeri Chakr.
Bryonopsis pedata Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonopsis pedata Hassk.
Cayaponia laciniosa (L.) C. Jeffrey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cayaponia laciniosa (L.) C. Jeffrey
Coccinia palmata M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia palmata M. Roem.
Cucumis verrucosus Herb. Rottl. ex C. B. Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis verrucosus Herb. Rottl. ex C. B. Clarke
Diplocyclos palmatus var. walkeri (Chakravarty) C.R. Babu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplocyclos palmatus var. walkeri (Chakravarty) C.R. Babu
Zehneria erythrocarpa F. Müll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zehneria erythrocarpa F. Müll.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Diplocyclos World Plants
Species Diplocyclos palmatus World Plants
Distribution: Nepal, India, Pakistan (Sind, Karachi, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab, Rawalpindi), Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu), Myanmar [Burma], Bhutan, Darjeeling, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Laos, Vietnam, Sumatra, Java, Philippines (Luzon, Panay, Biliran, Leyte, Basilan, Mindanao), Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Isl., Moluccas (Buru), New Guinea, Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, New Caledonia (rainforest), Jamaica (introduced), Egypt (SE-Egypt), China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan), Taiwan, Ryukyu Isl., E-D.R.Congo (Zaire), Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, E-Zimbabwe, Sao Tome, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3292b317-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401