Accepted scientific name:
Prunus padus subsp. padus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus padus subsp. padus L.
Synonyms:
Cerasus padus (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus padus (L.) DC.
Cerasus racemosa Dum. Cours., nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus racemosa Dum. Cours., nom. illeg
Druparia padus (Clairv.) (synonym)
Padus avium Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus avium Mill.
Padus germanica Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus germanica Borkh.
Padus nana (Du Roi) Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus nana (Du Roi) Borkh.
Padus oxypyrena M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus oxypyrena M. Roem.
Padus racemosa C. K. Schneid., nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus racemosa C. K. Schneid., nom. illeg
Padus vulgaris Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus vulgaris Borkh.
Prunus fauriei H. Lév. (synonym)
Prunus padus f. glauca (Nakai) M.Kitagawa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus padus f. glauca (Nakai) M.Kitagawa
Prunus racemosa Lam., nom. illeg (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European bird cherry - -
Traubenkirsche - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Species Prunus padus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Belarus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Portugal, Morocco, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, European Russia, Caucasus, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, Crimea, Ukraine, C-Asia, New Zealand (introduced), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shandong, Shanxi), Japan (Hokkaido), Korea, Myanmar [Burma], Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Montana (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Ontario (introduced)), Argentina (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: many varieties and forms not listed
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:328589f9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401