Accepted scientific name:
Sanguisorba minor subsp. minor Scop. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba minor subsp. minor Scop.
Synonyms:
Pimpinella minor (Scop.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimpinella minor (Scop.) Lam.
Pimpinella sanguisorba (L.) Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimpinella sanguisorba (L.) Gaertn.
Poterium anceps Ball (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium anceps Ball
Poterium collinum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium collinum Salisb.
Poterium dictyocarpum Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium dictyocarpum Spach
Poterium duriaei Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium duriaei Spach
Poterium fontanesii Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium fontanesii Spach
Poterium glaucescens Reichb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium glaucescens Reichb.
Poterium guestphalicum (Rchb.) Boreau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium guestphalicum (Rchb.) Boreau
Poterium maroccanum Coss. ex Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium maroccanum Coss. ex Batt.
Poterium minus S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium minus S. F. Gray
Poterium sanguisorba L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium sanguisorba L.
Poterium sanguisorba subsp. dictyocarpum Rouy & E. G. Camus (synonym)
Poterium sanguisorba subsp. glaucescens (Rchb.) Bonnier (synonym)
Poterium sanguisorba subsp. obscurum (Jord.) Rouy & E. G. Camus (synonym)
Poterium vulgare Cuatrec., nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poterium vulgare Cuatrec., nom. illeg
Sanguisorba dictyocarpa T. Durand & Pittier, nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba dictyocarpa T. Durand & Pittier, nom. illeg
Sanguisorba glaucescens (Rchb.) Ces. (synonym)
Sanguisorba guestphalica (Boenn.) Durand & Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba guestphalica (Boenn.) Durand & Pittier
Sanguisorba maroccana (Batt.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba maroccana (Batt.) Maire
Sanguisorba minor subsp. dictyocarpa (Rouy & E. G. Camus) Cout. (synonym)
Sanguisorba minor var. psiloritica (Rech.) Critopoulos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba minor var. psiloritica (Rech.) Critopoulos
Sanguisorba pimpinella Spenn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba pimpinella Spenn.
Sanguisorba poterium (Weber) ex Wigg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba poterium (Weber) ex Wigg.
Sanguisorba sanguisorba (L.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguisorba sanguisorba (L.) Britton
Sanguisorba vulgaris Pau, nom. illeg (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kleiner Wiesenknopf - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sanguisorba World Plants
Species Sanguisorba minor World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, France, Channel Isl., Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Libya, Lithuania, Portugal, Morocco, Macedonia, Moldavia, Poland, Norway (introduced), European Russia(C) Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Crimea, Ukraine, Belarus (introduced), Estonia (introduced), Finland (introduced), Northern Ireland (introduced), European Russia (introduced), Sweden (introduced), W-Siberia(?), Java (introduced), Peru (introduced), Chile (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (C-Israel, coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), MIran (SW-Iran: Mts.), Sinai peninsula (Southern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Afghanistan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32839bcc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401