Accepted scientific name:
Plantago maritima var. californica (Fern.) Pilger (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Plantago juncoides var. californica Fernald (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California goose tongue - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Species Plantago maritima World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Oregon, Washington State)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32347572-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401