Accepted scientific name:
Plantago maritima subsp. juncoides (Lam.) Hulten (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Plantago beauverdii Pilger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago beauverdii Pilger
Plantago borealis Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago borealis Lange
Plantago decipiens Barn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago decipiens Barn.
Plantago juncoides Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago juncoides Lam.
Plantago juncoides var. decipiens (Barneoud) Fernald (synonym)
Plantago juncoides var. glauca (Hornem.) Fernald (synonym)
Plantago juncoides var. laurentiana Fernald (synonym)
Plantago maritima subsp. borealis (Lange) Blytt & O.C. Dahl (synonym)
Plantago maritima var. juncoides (Lam.) Gray (synonym)
Plantago oliganthos Roemer & Schultes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago oliganthos Roemer & Schultes
Plantago oliganthos var. fallax Fernald (synonym)
Plantago samojedorum Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago samojedorum Gand.
Plantago schrenkii C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago schrenkii C. Koch
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goose tongue - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Species Plantago maritima World Plants
Distribution: Scandinavia, N-European Russia, Vajgac, Falkland Isl., Argentina (Chubut, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Tierra del Fuego), Chile (Magallanes), Alaska, USA (California, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Rhode Island, Virginia, Washington State), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32346cb4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401