Accepted scientific name:
Plantago maritima subsp. maritima L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plantago maritima subsp. maritima L.
Synonyms:
Arnoglossum gramineum S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arnoglossum gramineum S. F. Gray
Arnoglossum maritimum S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arnoglossum maritimum S. F. Gray
Plantaginella graminea Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantaginella graminea Fourr.
Plantaginella maritima Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantaginella maritima Fourr.
Plantago alpina Sieber (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago alpina Sieber
Plantago angustifolia Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago angustifolia Bub.
Plantago aspera Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago aspera Gaud.
Plantago canaliculata Pourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago canaliculata Pourr.
Plantago chottica Pomel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago chottica Pomel
Plantago coronopus Sauss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago coronopus Sauss.
Plantago dentata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago dentata Roth
Plantago denticulata Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago denticulata Gaud.
Plantago gibbosa Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago gibbosa Rafin.
Plantago gracilis Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago gracilis Poir.
Plantago graminea Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago graminea Lam.
Plantago graminiformis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago graminiformis Lam.
Plantago halleri Rapin ex Decne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago halleri Rapin ex Decne
Plantago hirsuta Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago hirsuta Gilib.
Plantago integralis Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago integralis Gaud.
Plantago loeflingii Huds. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago loeflingii Huds.
Plantago marina Woodw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago marina Woodw.
Plantago numidica Poir. ex Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago numidica Poir. ex Decne.
Plantago pauciflora Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago pauciflora Pursh
Plantago scorzoneriifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago scorzoneriifolia Lam.
Plantago squamata O. F. Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago squamata O. F. Muell.
Plantago subulata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago subulata Roth
Plantago teretifolia Sieber ex Rapin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago teretifolia Sieber ex Rapin
Plantago wulfenii Bernh. ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago wulfenii Bernh. ex Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Strand-Wegerich - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Species Plantago maritima World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Crimea, Algeria, Morocco, Russia, Cyprus (E-Cyprus), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), Afghanistan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: maritima agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32346b1e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401