Accepted scientific name:
Empetrum nigrum subsp. nigrum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Empetrum nigrum subsp. nigrum L.
Synonyms:
Chamaetaxus nigra Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaetaxus nigra Bub.
Empetrum crassifolium Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum crassifolium Rafin.
Empetrum medium Carmich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum medium Carmich.
Empetrum procumbens Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum procumbens Gilib.
Empetrum purpureum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum purpureum Rafin.
Empetrum scoticum Hook. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Empetrum scoticum Hook. ex Steud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black crowberry - -
Schwarze Krähenbeere - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Empetrum World Plants
Species Empetrum nigrum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, ?Ukraine, Spitsbergen, Sweden, W-Siberia, China (Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol), Mongolia, Korea, Alaska, USA (California, Oregon, Washington State), Canada (Labrador, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: nigrum agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3215d1e9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401