You selected Berberis vulgaris var. japonica Regel. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Berberis amurensis var. japonica (Regel) Rehd. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Berberis japonica (Regel) Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Berberis japonica (Regel) Schneid.
Berberis regeliana Koehne ex C. K. Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Berberis regeliana Koehne ex C. K. Schneid.
Berberis vulgaris var. japonica Regel (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Berberidaceae World Plants
Genus Berberis World Plants
Species Berberis amurensis World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu), Korea, Manchuria, Amur
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32141f30-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401