Accepted scientific name:
Samolus valerandi (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hultén
Samolus valerandi subsp. valerandi L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salzbunge - -
Seaside brookweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Primulaceae World Plants
Genus Samolus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Spitsbergen, Sweden, Baltic States, ?C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Crimea, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Western Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Peru, Ecuador, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Rio Negro, Salta, Santa Cruz, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Chile (Antofagasta, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Reg. Metropolitana), Paraguay (Central, San Pedro), Uruguay (Colonia, Maldonado, Montevideo), Bolivia, South Africa (Gauteng, Mpulamanga, Limpopo, North West Prov., KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Swaziland, trop. Afr. (probably widespread), Madagascar, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hunan, Yunnan, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Bahrain, Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Southern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Yemen (NE-Yemen: Inner Hadhramaut), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kurram, Peshawar, Dir, Swat, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab, Salt Range), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch), Pakistani Kashmir (Mirpur), Azores (Sao Jorge, Flores Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Sal Isl., Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl.), USA (introduced) (Pennsylvania(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a799068-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401