Accepted scientific name:
Cleyera japonica Thunberg (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cleyera japonica Thunberg
Synonyms:
Cleyera japonica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleyera japonica Thunb.
Cleyera japonica Thunberg emend. Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleyera japonica Thunberg emend. Sieb. & Zucc.
Cleyera japonica var. hayatai (Masamune & Yamamoto) Kobuski (synonym)
Cleyera matsudai Hayata ex Yamamoto (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleyera matsudai Hayata ex Yamamoto
Cleyera ochnacea DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleyera ochnacea DC.
Cleyera ochnoides Wall. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleyera ochnoides Wall. ex G. Don
Cleyera wallichiana Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleyera wallichiana Sieb. & Zucc.
Eroteum ochnaceum (Merr.)Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eroteum ochnaceum (Merr.)Nakai
Eurya ochnacea Szyszyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurya ochnacea Szyszyl.
Freziera ochnacea Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Freziera ochnacea Nakai
Freziera ochnoides Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Freziera ochnoides Wall.
Sakakia hayatai Masamune & Yamamoto (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sakakia hayatai Masamune & Yamamoto
Sakakia ochnacea Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sakakia ochnacea Nakai
Tristylium hayatai (Masamune& Yamamoto) Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tristylium hayatai (Masamune& Yamamoto) Koidz.
Tristylium ochnaceum (DC.) Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tristylium ochnaceum (DC.) Merr.
Infraspecific taxon: Cleyera japonica var. javanica K. & V.
Cleyera japonica var. montana (Merr.) Kobuski
Cleyera japonica var. morii (Yamamoto) Masamune
Cleyera japonica var. wallichiana (DC.) Sealy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sakaki - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Pentaphylacaceae World Plants
Genus Cleyera World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangdong, N-E-Guangxi, SE-Hunan, Guizhou, E-W-Sichuan, W-Hubei, Jiangxi, Fujian, Taiwan, Zhejiang, S-Anhui, S-Jiangsu), Ryukyu Isl., Thailand, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin, Mandalay, Shan, Sagaing), Vietnam, Nepal, USA (introduced) (Florida(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a74a345-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401