Accepted scientific name:
Phlox variabilis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox variabilis subsp. latisepala (Wherry) Locklear
Phlox variabilis subsp. nudata Wherry
Phlox variabilis subsp. variabilis Brand
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Variegated phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a70dcbe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401