Accepted scientific name:
Phlox subulata (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox subulata subsp. australis (Wherry) Wherry
Phlox subulata subsp. brittonii (Small) Wherry
Phlox subulata subsp. setacea (L.) Locklear
Phlox subulata subsp. subulata L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Moss phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), China (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a70d747-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401