Accepted scientific name:
Phlox stolonifera Sims (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phlox stolonifera Sims
Synonyms:
Armeria reptans Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeria reptans Kuntze
Phlox crassifolia Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlox crassifolia Lodd.
Phlox obovata Muhl. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlox obovata Muhl. ex Roem. & Schult.
Phlox prostrata Ait. ex Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlox prostrata Ait. ex Sweet
Phlox reptans Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlox reptans Michx.
Phlox stolonifera crassifolia D. Don (synonym)
Phlox stolonifera f. violacea Peattie (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Creeping phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia), Canada (Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Alphaphlox, Stoloniferae
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a70cdf3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401