Accepted scientific name:
Phlox speciosa (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox speciosa subsp. lanceolata (E. Nels.) Wherry
Phlox speciosa subsp. lignosa Brand
Phlox speciosa subsp. nitida (Suksdorf) Wherry
Phlox speciosa subsp. occidentalis (Dur. ex Torr.) Wherry
Phlox speciosa subsp. speciosa Pursh
Phlox speciosa subsp. woodhousei (Gray) Wherry
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Showy phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Idaho, Oregon, Washington State)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a70c916-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401