Accepted scientific name:
Phlox pilosa (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox pilosa subsp. deamii Levin
Phlox pilosa subsp. detonsa (Gray) Wherry
Phlox pilosa subsp. fulgida (Wherry) Wherry
Phlox pilosa subsp. longipilosa (Waterf.) Locklear
Phlox pilosa subsp. ozarkana (Wherry) Wherry
Phlox pilosa subsp. pilosa L.
Phlox pilosa subsp. pulcherrima Lundell
Phlox pilosa subsp. riparia Wherry
Phlox pilosa subsp. sangamonensis Levin & Sm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Downy phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a70b131-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401