Accepted scientific name:
Phlox maculata (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox maculata subsp. maculata L.
Phlox maculata subsp. pyramidalis (Sm.) Wherry
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wild sweetwilliam - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia), Canada (Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a708245-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401