Accepted scientific name:
Phlox longifolia (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox longifolia subsp. brevifolia (A. Gray) H. Mason
Phlox longifolia subsp. longifolia Nutt.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Longleaf phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington State, Wyoming), Canada (British Columbia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a7080f4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401