Accepted scientific name:
Phlox hoodii (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens (Torr. & Gray) Wherry
Phlox hoodii subsp. glabrata (E. Nels.) Wherry
Phlox hoodii subsp. hoodii Richards.
Phlox hoodii subsp. lanata (Piper) Munz
Phlox hoodii var. madsenii S.L.Welsh
Phlox hoodii subsp. muscoides (Nutt.) Wherry
Phlox hoodii subsp. viscidula Wherry
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spiny phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Yukon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a707552-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401