Accepted scientific name:
Phlox austromontana (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Phlox austromontana subsp. austromontana Coville
Phlox austromontana subsp. densa (Brand) Wherry
Phlox austromontana subsp. jonesii (Wherry) Locklear
Phlox austromontana subsp. lutescens (S.L.Welsh) Locklear
Phlox austromontana subsp. prostrata (E. Nels.) Wherry
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mountain phlox - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Polemoniaceae World Plants
Genus Phlox World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a702337-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401