Accepted scientific name:
Impatiens walleriana Hook. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Impatiens walleriana Hook. f.
Synonyms:
Impatiens episcopi Veitch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Impatiens episcopi Veitch
Impatiens holstii Engl. & Warb. ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Impatiens holstii Engl. & Warb. ex Engl.
Impatiens lujai De Wild. (synonym)
Impatiens petersiana Gilg. ex Grignan (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buzzy lizzy - -
Fleißiges Lieschen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Balsaminaceae World Plants
Genus Impatiens World Plants
Distribution: Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Zanzibar, Costa Rica (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Java (introduced), Peru (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), South Africa (Transvaal (introduced)), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique(introduced)), Panama (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Belize (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced) (Maxwell Hill (introduced), Perak (introduced), Cameron Highlands (introduced), Pahan(introduced)), Sri Lanka (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror(introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Rota(introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa(introduced)), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Lanai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl.(introduced)), China (introduced) (Tianjin(introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), USA (introduced) (District of Columbia (introduced), Florida(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a6afdee-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401