Accepted scientific name:
Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers
Synonyms:
Chasmanthera cordifolia (DC.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chasmanthera cordifolia (DC.) Baill.
Chasmanthera cordifolia Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chasmanthera cordifolia Baill.
Cocculus convolvulaceus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocculus convolvulaceus DC.
Cocculus cordifolius (Willd.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocculus cordifolius (Willd.) DC.
Cocculus verrucosus Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocculus verrucosus Wall.
Menispermum cordifolium Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menispermum cordifolium Willd.
Tinospora convolvulacea Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinospora convolvulacea Miers
Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Hook.f. & Thoms. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Hook.f. & Thoms.
Tinospora cordifolia var. congesta Mujaffar, Yasin & Solanki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinospora cordifolia var. congesta Mujaffar, Yasin & Solanki
Tinospora fosbergii B.C. Kundu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinospora fosbergii B.C. Kundu
Tinospora verrucosa (Fleming) W. Theobald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinospora verrucosa (Fleming) W. Theobald
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Menispermaceae World Plants
Genus Tinospora World Plants
Distribution: NW-India (Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Orissa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Nicobars (Great Nicobar Isl.), Bangladesh, Sikkim, India (Darjeeling), Terai, Myanmar [Burma] (widespread), Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Pakistan (Pakistani Punjab, Peshawar (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a6a551e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401