Accepted scientific name:
Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne.
Synonyms:
Akebia micrantha Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Akebia micrantha Nakai
Akebia quinata f. albiflora Y.N.Lee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Akebia quinata f. albiflora Y.N.Lee
Akebia quinata var. polyphylla Nakai (synonym)
Akebia quinata var. yiehii Cheng (synonym)
Akebia sempervirens Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Akebia sempervirens Nakai
Rajania quinata Thunb. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chocolate vine - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Lardizabalaceae World Plants
Genus Akebia World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, China (Anhui, Fujian, Henan, E-Hubei, E-Hunan, Jiangsu, N-Jiangxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Zhejiang), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Virginia (introduced), West Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a610f21-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401