Accepted scientific name:
Hydrangea arborescens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea arborescens L.
Synonyms:
Hydrangea acuta Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea acuta Rafin.
Hydrangea amplifolia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea amplifolia Rafin.
Hydrangea arborescens f. carnea (Raf.) L.J. Uttal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea arborescens f. carnea (Raf.) L.J. Uttal
Hydrangea arborescens var. oblonga Torr. & A. Gray (synonym)
Hydrangea arborescens var. sterilis Torr. & A. Gray (synonym)
Hydrangea cordata Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea cordata Pursh
Hydrangea frutescens Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea frutescens Moench
Hydrangea glauca Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea glauca Rafin.
Hydrangea heterophylla Hort. Cels ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea heterophylla Hort. Cels ex Steud.
Hydrangea heterophylla Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea heterophylla Rafin.
Hydrangea laevigata Hort. Angl. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea laevigata Hort. Angl. ex Steud.
Hydrangea paniculata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea paniculata Rafin.
Hydrangea rotundifolia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea rotundifolia Rafin.
Hydrangea urticifolia Hort. ex Dippel (synonym)
Hydrangea viburnifolia Salisb.] (synonym)
Hydrangea vulgaris Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea vulgaris Michx.
Hydrangea vulgaris var. carnea Raf. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wild hydrangea - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cornales CoL
Family Hydrangeaceae World Plants
Genus Hydrangea World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia), Italy (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a5b2e04-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401