Accepted scientific name:
Deutzia scabra Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Deutzia scabra Thunb.
Synonyms:
Deutzia crenata var. thunbergiana (Maxim.) Zaik. (synonym)
Deutzia scabra var. microcarpa (Nakai) Zaik. (synonym)
Deutzia scabra var. thunbergiana Maxim. (synonym)
Deutzia thunbergiana (Maxim.) Schneid. ex Koidz. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Deutzia scabra var. sieboldiana (Maxim.) Hara
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fuzzy pride-of-Rochester - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cornales CoL
Family Hydrangeaceae World Plants
Genus Deutzia World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Myanmar [Burma] (Chin), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Maryland (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), West Virginia(introduced)), Slovakia (introduced), Austria (c), Germany (c), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a5a01a7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401