Accepted scientific name:
Curtisia dentata (N. L. Burm.) C. A. Smith (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Curtisia dentata (N. L. Burm.) C. A. Smith
Synonyms:
Curtisia fagifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curtisia fagifolia Salisb.
Curtisia faginea Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curtisia faginea Aiton
Junghansia faginea (Aiton) J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Junghansia faginea (Aiton) J.F.Gmel.
Relhamia faginea (Aiton) J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Relhamia faginea (Aiton) J.F.Gmel.
Sideroxylon dentatum Burm.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon dentatum Burm.f.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Assegai - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cornales CoL
Family Curtisiaceae World Plants
Genus Curtisia World Plants
Distribution: Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Cape Prov., KwaZulu-Natal, Transvaal), Swaziland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a5929d4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401