Accepted scientific name:
Montia fontana (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Montia fontana subsp. amporitana Sennen
Montia fontana subsp. fontana L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bach-Quellkraut - -
Water blinks - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Montiaceae World Plants
Genus Montia World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, former Yugoslavia, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Spitsbergen, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, N-European Russia, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), E-D.R.Congo (Zaire), Uganda, ?Rwanda, ?Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Tasmania, New Guinea (alpine), Auckland Isl., Campbell Isl., Macquarie Isl., South Georgia Isl., Heard Isl., Macdonald Isl., Iles Kerguelen, Prince Edward Isl., Marion Isl., Falkland Isl., New Zealand, Stewart Isl., Greenland, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, N.W.T., Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Yukon), Alaska, USA (California, Idaho, Maine, Massachusetts, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wyoming), Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela (introduced), Argentina (Jujuy, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, San Juan, Tierra del Fuego), Chile (Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Magallanes, Reg. Metropolitana), Uruguay (Canelones, Durazno, Florida, Maldonado, Montevideo, San Jose, Soriano)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a53f93c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401