Accepted scientific name:
Claytonia virginica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Claytonia virginica L.
Synonyms:
Claytonia cauliflora Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Claytonia cauliflora Sweet
Claytonia grandiflora Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Claytonia grandiflora Sweet
Claytonia media (DC.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Claytonia media (DC.) Small
Claytonia multicaulis var. robusta (synonym)
Claytonia robusta (Somes) Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Claytonia robusta (Somes) Rydb.
Infraspecific taxon: Claytonia virginica var. acutiflora DC.
Claytonia virginica var. hammondiae (Kalmbacher) Doyle, Lewis & D.B. Snyder
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Virginia springbeauty - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Montiaceae World Plants
Genus Claytonia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a53b850-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401