Accepted scientific name:
Carpobrotus chilensis (Molina) N. E. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carpobrotus chilensis (Molina) N. E. Br.
Synonyms:
Mesembryanthemum aequilaterale var. chiloense Haw. ex Salm-Dyck (synonym)
Mesembryanthemum chilense Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesembryanthemum chilense Molina
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sea-fig - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Aizoaceae World Plants
Genus Carpobrotus World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Chubut), Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania), Ecuador (introduced), Spain (introduced), Baleares (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Oregon (introduced)), Mexico (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a45ae64-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401