Accepted scientific name:
Mesembryanthemum tortuosum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mesembryanthemum tortuosum L.
Synonyms:
Mesembryanthemum aridum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesembryanthemum aridum Moench
Mesembryanthemum concavum Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesembryanthemum concavum Haw.
Pentacoilanthus tortuosus (N.E. Br.) F. Rappa & V. Camarrone (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentacoilanthus tortuosus (N.E. Br.) F. Rappa & V. Camarrone
Phyllobolus tortuosus (L.) V. Bittrich (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllobolus tortuosus (L.) V. Bittrich
Sceletium boreale L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium boreale L. Bol.
Sceletium compactum L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium compactum L. Bol.
Sceletium concavum (Haw.) Schwant. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium concavum (Haw.) Schwant.
Sceletium concavum Schwant. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium concavum Schwant.
Sceletium framesii L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium framesii L. Bol.
Sceletium gracile L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium gracile L. Bol.
Sceletium joubertii L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium joubertii L. Bol.
Sceletium namaquense L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium namaquense L. Bol.
Sceletium namaquense var. subglobosum L. Bol. (synonym)
Sceletium ovatum L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium ovatum L. Bol.
Sceletium tortuosum (L.) N. E. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium tortuosum (L.) N. E. Br.
Sceletium tugwelliae L. Bol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceletium tugwelliae L. Bol.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Aizoaceae World Plants
Genus Mesembryanthemum World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (E-Cape Prov., N-Cape Prov., W-Cape Prov.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a374bf1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401