Accepted scientific name:
Osteophloeum platyspermum (A. DC.) Warburg (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osteophloeum platyspermum (A. DC.) Warburg
Synonyms:
Iryanthera krukovii A. C. Smith (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iryanthera krukovii A. C. Smith
Myristica platysperma Spruce ex A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myristica platysperma Spruce ex A. DC.
Osteophloeum platyspermum Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osteophloeum platyspermum Warb.
Palala platysperma (Spruce ex A.DC.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palala platysperma (Spruce ex A.DC.) Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Osteophloeum platyspermum var. sulcatum (Little) T.S. Yaramillo & H. Balslev
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Myristicaceae World Plants
Genus Osteophloeum World Plants
Distribution: Peru, N-Brazil (Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolivar), Ecuador, Guyana, French Guiana, Panama
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a2d9f1f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401