Accepted scientific name:
Petrorhagia saxifraga (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Petrorhagia saxifraga subsp. gasparrinii (Guss.) Greuter & Burdet
Petrorhagia saxifraga subsp. saxifraga (L.) Link
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Felsennelke - -
Saxifrage pink - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Petrorhagia World Plants
Distribution: Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Albania, Austria, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic / Slovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, S-Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, N-Portugal, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, England (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), China (introduced) (Beijing (introduced)), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Ontario (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Maine (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a2d0677-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401