Accepted scientific name:
Dianthus caryophyllus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dianthus caryophyllus L.
Synonyms:
Caryophyllus domesticus Bedevian (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllus domesticus Bedevian
Caryophyllus tunica Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllus tunica Garsault
Dianthus acinifolius Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus acinifolius Schur
Dianthus arbuscula Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus arbuscula Lindl.
Dianthus arenarius All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus arenarius All.
Dianthus arrectus Dum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus arrectus Dum.
Dianthus binatus Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus binatus Schur
Dianthus caryophyllus var. coronarius (synonym)
Dianthus coronarius Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus coronarius Lam.
Dianthus corsicus Link ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus corsicus Link ex Spreng.
Dianthus kayserianus Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus kayserianus Schur
Dianthus longicaulis Costa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus longicaulis Costa
Dianthus morrisii Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus morrisii Hance
Dianthus moschatus J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dianthus moschatus J. F. Gmel.
Silene caryophylla E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene caryophylla E. H. L. Krause
Tunica caryophyllus Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tunica caryophyllus Scop.
Tunica morrisii (Hance) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tunica morrisii (Hance) Walp.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carnation - -
Garten-Nelke - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Dianthus World Plants
Distribution: China, Greece (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Tierra del Fuego (introduced), Peru (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), India (introduced) (Indian Punjab (introduced)), N-Africa (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a297aec-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401