Accepted scientific name:
Saponaria officinalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Saponaria officinalis L.
Synonyms:
Bootia saponaria Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bootia saponaria Neck.
Bootia vulgaris Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bootia vulgaris Neck.
Lychnis officinalis Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis officinalis Scop.
Lychnis saponaria Jessen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis saponaria Jessen
Saponaria alluvionalis Du Moulin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria alluvionalis Du Moulin
Saponaria hybrida Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria hybrida Mill.
Saponaria nervosa Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria nervosa Gilib.
Saponaria officinarum Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria officinarum Rupr.
Saponaria vulgaris Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria vulgaris Pall.
Silene saponaria Fries ex Willk. & Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene saponaria Fries ex Willk. & Lange
Silene saponaria Fries in Lindbl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene saponaria Fries in Lindbl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bouncingbet - -
Echtes Seifenkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Saponaria World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares (introduced), Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic / Slovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, England (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Finland (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Norway (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Baltic States (introduced), Crimea, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), NE-China (introduced), Java (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Chile (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arizona (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maine (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a281818-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401