Accepted scientific name:
Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb.
Synonyms:
Arenaria pulchella Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria pulchella Hoffm.
Gypsophila ceballosii Pau & C. Vicioso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila ceballosii Pau & C. Vicioso
Gypsophila elegans var. latipetala Barkoudah (synonym)
Gypsophila producta Stapf (synonym)
Silene elegans E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene elegans E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Showy baby's-breath - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Gypsophila World Plants
Distribution: Austria (introduced), Ukraine, Spain (introduced), France (introduced), Italy (introduced), Crimea, Libya (introduced), Armenia, Russian Far East (introduced), C-Asia, Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), N.W.T. (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced), Yukon (introduced)), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Maine (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Guatemala (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a25e2ac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401