Accepted scientific name:
Silene vulgaris (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Silene vulgaris subsp. aetnensis (Strobl) Pignatti
Silene vulgaris subsp. angustifolia Hayek
Silene vulgaris subsp. bosniaca (G. Beck) Janchen
Silene vulgaris subsp. commutata (Guss.) Hayek
Silene vulgaris subsp. glareosa (Jordan) Marsden-Jones & Turrill
Silene vulgaris subsp. humilis (Schubert) Rauschen
Silene vulgaris var. littoralis (Rupr.) Jalas
Silene vulgaris subsp. macrocarpa Tunill
Silene vulgaris subsp. megalosperma Hayek
Silene vulgaris subsp. prostrata (Gaudin) Schinz & Thell.
Silene vulgaris subsp. suffrutescens W. Greuter, U. Matthäs & H. Risse
Silene vulgaris subsp. tenoreana (Colla) Soldano & F.Conti
Silene vulgaris subsp. vourinensis W. Greuter
Silene vulgaris subsp. vulgaris (Moench) Garcke
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aufgeblasenes Leimkraut - -
Maidenstears - -
Taubenkropf - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Crimea, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, NW-Africa, Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Haiti (introduced), Chile (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, WN-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, S-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Israel (coastal W-Israel, coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria), Afghanistan, Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang, Tibet, Mongolia, Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir (Dras, Poonch, Kashmir, Ladakh), Pakistani Kashmir (Astor, Gilgit, Baltistan, Azad Kashmir), Pakistan (Hazara, Dir, Chitral, Swat), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), Azores (Flores Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (La Gomera, Hierro), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced), Yukon (introduced)), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Arizona (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Maine (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a23b098-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401