Accepted scientific name:
Silene viscaria (L.) Jessen (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silene viscaria (L.) Jessen
Synonyms:
Lychnis angustifolia S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis angustifolia S. F. Gray
Lychnis neglecta G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis neglecta G. Don
Lychnis splendens Hort. ex Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis splendens Hort. ex Vilm.
Lychnis viscaria L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis viscaria L.
Lychnis viscaria subsp. subnivalis P.P. Panov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis viscaria subsp. subnivalis P.P. Panov
Silene viscaria (L.) Jessen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene viscaria (L.) Jessen
Steris viscaria (L.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steris viscaria (L.) Rafin.
Viscago vulgaris Mert. & Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscago vulgaris Mert. & Koch
Viscaria alba hort. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria alba hort. ex G. Don
Viscaria albiflora Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria albiflora Sweet
Viscaria media Fries. ex Swanlund (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria media Fries. ex Swanlund
Viscaria neglecta G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria neglecta G. Don
Viscaria purpurea Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria purpurea Wimm.
Viscaria viscaria (L.) Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria viscaria (L.) Voss
Viscaria viscaria Degen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria viscaria Degen.
Viscaria viscosa Ascherson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria viscosa Ascherson
Viscaria vulgaris Röhling (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscaria vulgaris Röhling
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Clammy campion - -
Pechnelke - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, European Turkey, N-European Russia, Baltic States, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, C-European Russia, Crimea, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, Java (introduced), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Steris, viscaria agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a236b95-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401