Accepted scientific name:
Silene villosa Forssk. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silene villosa Forssk.
Synonyms:
Silene canopica Delile (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene canopica Delile
Infraspecific taxon: Silene villosa var. erecta Tackholm & Boulos
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Bahrain, Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, Nile Delta, NW-coastal Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (S-Iraq: Desert), Israel (C-Israel, coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, S-Negev Desert), Kuwait, Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NC-Saudi Arabia: Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia: Nafud Desert, NW-Saudi Arabia: Midyan, S-Saudi Arabia: Rub al Khali, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir, WC-Saudi Arabia: Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai, Southern Sinai), United Arab Emirates, Yemen (W-Yemen), Qatar, Pakistan (Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov.), Libya, Tunisia, S-Algeria, Morocco, Sahara, NC-Sahara, N-Niger
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a234ca6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401