Accepted scientific name:
Silene struthioloides A. Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silene struthioloides A. Gray
Synonyms:
Silene hawaiiensis var. kaupoana (Deg. & Sherff) Deg. & Sherff (synonym)
Silene kaupoana (Deg. & Sherff) Deg. & Deg. (synonym)
Silene struthioloides var. kaupoana Deg. & Sherff (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Hawaii (East Maui (Haleakala), Hawaii Isl. (Mauna Kea, single collections at Pu`uke`eke`e and Hualalai))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a223d3c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401