Accepted scientific name:
Silene stellata (L.) Ait. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silene stellata (L.) Ait. f.
Synonyms:
Cucubalus stellatus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucubalus stellatus L.
Evactoma stellata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evactoma stellata Rafin.
Evactoma stellata var. scabrella Nieuwl. (synonym)
Lychnis stellata var. scabrella (Nieuwl.) Palmer & Steyermark (synonym)
Silene scabrella (Nieuwl.) G. N. Jones (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene scabrella (Nieuwl.) G. N. Jones
Silene stellata var. scabrella (Nieuwland) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark (synonym)
Viscago stellata Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscago stellata Rchb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Starry Catchfly - -
Widowsfrill - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a221679-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401