Accepted scientific name:
Silene laciniata (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Silene laciniata subsp. californica (Durand) J. K. Morton
Silene laciniata subsp. greggii (Gray) C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire
Silene laciniata subsp. laciniata Cav.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cardinal catchfly - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: USA (California), Mexico (Durango, Baja California, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a1d0668-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401