Accepted scientific name:
Silene dioica (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Silene dioica subsp. dioica (L.) Clairv.
Silene dioica subsp. lapponica (Simm.) Tolm. & Kozh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red catchfly - -
Rote Lichtnelke - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Europe, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Morocco, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, South Australia (introduced), Falkland Isl. (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Tierra del Fuego (introduced), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Maine (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Montana (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a1a3824-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401