Accepted scientific name:
Silene dichotoma (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Silene dichotoma subsp. dichotoma Ehrh.
Silene dichotoma subsp. racemosa (Otth) Graebner & Graebner fil.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Forked catchfly - -
Gabel-Leimkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Bulgaria, Crete, Greece, Hungary, former Yugoslavia, Poland, Romania, France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Italy (introduced), N-European Russia, C-European Russia, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, South Australia (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (S-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Maine (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a1a21aa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401