Accepted scientific name:
Silene chlorifolia Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silene chlorifolia Sm.
Synonyms:
Silene dianthoides Schimp. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene dianthoides Schimp. ex Rohrb.
Silene divaricata Ehrenb. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene divaricata Ehrenb. ex Rohrb.
Silene perfoliata Otth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene perfoliata Otth
Silene smithii J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene smithii J. F. Gmel.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Silene World Plants
Distribution: Greece, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, European Turkey, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: chlorifolia agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a1933e7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401