Accepted scientific name:
Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench
Synonyms:
Alsine aquatica (L.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine aquatica (L.) Britt.
Alsine uliginosa Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine uliginosa Vill.
Cerastium aquaticum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium aquaticum L.
Cerastium cordifolium Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium cordifolium Roxb.
Cerastium deflexum Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium deflexum Ser.
Cerastium maximum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium maximum Gilib.
Cerastium petiolare Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium petiolare Hance
Larbrea aquatica Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larbrea aquatica Ser.
Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fries
Malachium calycinum Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malachium calycinum Willk.
Myosanthus aquaticus (L.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosanthus aquaticus (L.) Desv.
Myosanthus aquaticus Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosanthus aquaticus Fourr.
Myosoton aquaticum (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus. 225. 1794. (synonym)
Myosoton aquaticum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosoton aquaticum Moench
Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop.
Stellaria foecunda Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria foecunda Hance
Stellaria pentagyna Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria pentagyna Gaud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giantchickweed - -
Wasserdarm - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Myosoton World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Nepal, N-Sumatra, Thailand, Indochina, Taiwan, China (throughout), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Pakistan (Swat, Hazara, Murree), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Azad Kashmir), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Meghalaya), Vietnam, Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a109c84-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401