Accepted scientific name:
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Polycarpon tetraphyllum subsp. alsinifolium (Biv.) Ball
Polycarpon tetraphyllum subsp. diphyllum (Cav.) O. Bolós & Font Quer
Polycarpon tetraphyllum subsp. tetraphyllum (L.) L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fourleaf manyseed - -
Vierblättriges Nagelkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Polycarpon World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, France, Germany, Greece, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Costa Rica (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Northern Territory (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Western Sahara, Mauritania, Senegal, Mali, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Benin, Nigeria, Ethiopia, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Congo, Angola, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa (introduced) (Transvaal (introduced), Free State (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), New Zealand (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Chile (introduced), Lord Howe Isl., Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Peru (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (W-Jordania), Kuwait, Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Northern Sinai, Southern Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), United Arab Emirates, Yemen (W-Yemen), Qatar, China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan), Botswana, Madagascar, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Salvajes Isl., Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Lanai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Kahoolawe Isl. (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (Yangon), India (Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Assam, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sikkim, Thailand, Nepal, Pakistan (Hazara, Pakistani Punjab), Philippines (Luzon), Laos, Vietnam, Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a05910f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401