Accepted scientific name:
Spergula villosa Persoon (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spergula villosa Persoon
Synonyms:
Arenaria alba villosa Larranaga (synonym)
Arenaria berteroana Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arenaria berteroana Phil.
Lepigonum arenarium Kindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepigonum arenarium Kindb.
Lepigonum liebmannianum Lange (synonym)
Lepigonum murale Kindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepigonum murale Kindb.
Lepigonum trachyspermum Kindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepigonum trachyspermum Kindb.
Lepigonum villosum (Pers.) Kindb. (synonym)
Spergularia aprica Phil. (synonym)
Spergularia liebmanniana (Lange) Rohrb. (synonym)
Spergularia remotiflora Steud. (synonym)
Spergularia rupestris Cambess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergularia rupestris Cambess.
Spergularia salina J. & C. Presl (synonym)
Spergularia villosa (Pers.) Camb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergularia villosa (Pers.) Camb.
Spergularia villosa var. berteroana (Phil.) Rohrb. (synonym)
Tissa villosa (Pers.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tissa villosa (Pers.) Britton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hairy sandspurry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Spergula World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chubut, Cordoba, Entre Rios, Jujuy, La Rioja, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis), Chile (Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Los Lagos, Reg. Metropolitana), Uruguay (Montevideo), Peru, USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Oregon (introduced)), Mexico (introduced) (Baja California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a03880c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401